Getting Started Guide: Statistical Resources: Demographics

This Federal Government site provides access to statistics regarding older Americans. It was created in 1986 in order to encourage cooperation among government agencies with aging related data.

"Data.census.gov is the new platform to access demographic and economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau. The vision for data.census.gov is to improve the customer experience by making data available from one centralized place so that data users spend less time searching for data and content, and more time using it."

"CensusScope is an easy-to-use tool for investigating U.S. demographic trends, brought to you by the Social Science Data Analysis Network (SSDAN) at the University of Michigan. With eye-catching graphics and exportable trend data, CensusScope is designed for both generalists and specialists." Find charts, maps, graphs, and more.

The FactBook is produced from information gathered for the Central Intelligence Agency. In it users will find information about countries of the world including background information, maps, geographical information, population information and more.

"...an interactive website designed to help integrate social statistics into the classroom setting." Includes datasets, teaching modules and a glossary.

PDF of print publication

This site from Cornell University allows users to "access comprehensive, up-to-date U.S. disability statistics via graphs and charts, tables, and written descriptions." Users can register with the site for complete access to all tools and information or can login as a guest user without registering.

The ELDIS database, hosted by Institute of Development Studies in Sussex, was created as an information gateway for development issues. It has a variety of resources including summaries, links to online documents, a directory of websites, databases, library catalogs, country profiles, resource guides, and email discussion lists and news services. Quick access to resources is provided through the topically arrranged guides which cover subjects such as: ageing populations, education, conflict, poverty, etc. The site can also be searched.

EuroStat is "the Statistical Office of the European Communities, established in 1953. Our mission is to gather and analyse figures from the different European statistics offices in order to provide comparable and harmonised data to the European Institutions so they can define, implement and analyse Community policies." Data covers the European Union and its Member States and partners. The website is updated on a daily basis providing access to the latest available statistical information. Since October 1, 2004 EuroStat has been provideing "free of charge access to all its databases and electronic publications."

This database from the World Bank Group supplies "gender statistics and indicators designed with user-friendly, menu-driven features." Sources for the information in the database include national statistics, the United Nations, and World Bank conducted or funded surveys. Select a country and then select a category of statistical data.

"The GSS contains a standard 'core' of demographic, behavioral, and attitudinal questions, plus topics of special interest. Many of the core questions have remained unchanged since 1972 to facilitate time-trend studies as well as replication of earlier findings. The GSS takes the pulse of America, and is a unique and valuable resource. It has tracked the opinions of Americans over the last four decades."

"...offers a variety of demographic indicators for 224 countries and areas of the world. The IDB has provided access to demographic data for over 25 years to governments, academics, other organizations, and the public. It is funded by organizations that sponsor the research of the Census Bureau's International Programs Center."

Located within ICPSR and funded by the National Institute on Aging, the NACDA aims to "advance research on aging by helping researchers to profit from the under-exploited potential of a broad range of datasets." Download data sets, use the online data analysis system, and access publications and related site and literature information.

"Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan fact tank that informs the public about the issues, attitudes and trends shaping the world. It conducts public opinion polling, demographic research, media content analysis and other empirical social science research. Pew Research Center does not take policy positions. It is a subsidiary of The Pew Charitable Trusts."

"... presents most recent data on population size (total, male and female) from the latest available census of the population, national official population estimates and the number and rate (births, deaths and infant deaths) for the latest available year within the past 15 years. It also presents United Nations estimates of the mid-year population of the world, and its major areas and regions. "

The goal of the PRB is to provide "timely and objective information on U.S. and international population trends and their implications. PRB publishes the quarterly Population Bulletin, the annual World Population Data Sheet, and PRB Reports on America, as well as specialized publications covering population and public policy issues in the United States and abroad, particularly in developing countries." Many of these publications are provided online for free under the PRB Library. The Data Finder Database provides demographic characteristics for over 220 countries, 28 regions and sub regions, the world, the U.S. and U.S. states. Not all characteristics are available for all countries.

Located at the University of Michigan, the PSC has a "distinguished record in both domestic and international population research and training." Useful features of the site include the Data Archive, Publications, and the Library. The Data Archive "helps users determine the location and/or availability of data at PSC; provides links to data at other locations; helps users search for data at other sites; makes available a record of problems with data (i.e., errata files); answers common questions about specific files; and gives access to the archive community in general." The Publications area of the Center's site "makes working papers, research reports, and reprints authored by Center researchers accessible online. Many of these publications are available as downloadable files..." The Library also has "links to population, demographic, and reference resources on the Internet."

"The Social Science Data Analysis Network (SSDAN) is a university-based organization that creates demographic media, such as user guides, web sites, and hands-on classroom computer materials that make U.S. census data accessible..." Resources include CencusScope.org and DataCounts!

The U.S. Census Bureau terminated the collection of data for the Statistical Compendia program effective October 1, 2011, but older issues are archived.

Provides access to statistical information about Canada covering population, resources, economy, society and culture. Some information may require payment for access, however users can limit searches to free information only. Access is available in both English and French.

Access information collected by the Census Bureau. Provides access by category, a state and country quick facts, a search function, and a variety of tools for accessing the information including an alphabetical subject listing. Also provides access to a publciations area where users can retrieve .pdf versions of Census publications by topic.

"The numerous databases, tables and glossaries containing over 60 million data points cover a wide range of themes including Agriculture, Crime, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Health, HIV/AIDS, Human Development, Industry, Information and Communication Technology, National Accounts, Population, Refugees, Tourism, Trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators."Provided by the United Nations

"The United Nations Statistics Division is committed to the advancement of the global statistical system. We compile and disseminate global statistical information, develop standards and norms for statistical activities, and support countries' efforts to strengthen their national statistical systems. We facilitate the coordination of international statistical activities and support the functioning of the United Nations Statistical Commission as the apex entity of the global statistical system."

A non-profit policy research organization that aims "to examine the social, economic, and governance problems facing the nation." The site provides access to research listed by topic. Topics range from adolescents and youth development to welfare reform. In many cases full-text access is provided online for free. In addition to the research, the site provides information on locating experts, news, events, links to other policy centers and more.

The World Bank was created to fight poverty and improve living conditions for the developing world. The website provides information on the services provided, projects, statistics, research etc. Some of the information is available online for free, while other information requires a purchase or subscription access. Browsing through the Topics area of the site is an easy way to access information.