Important Links
These tabs contain most of the circulating equipment found in the Trible Library Media Center. If you are a professor and would like to use equipment for a class project, please email mediacenter@cnu.edu so that we can best serve your needs. Use this form to let us know if you would like to reserve items not listed on our normal reservation page.
Video Cameras
Patrons are limited to only ONE camera per checkout.
Canon XC10 4K professional camera
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
With the XC10 4K Camcorder from Canon, professional Ultra HD 4K recording capability is presented in a package ergonomically designed for handheld operation and portability. The camera incorporates a 10x f/2.8 to 5.6 SLR-style manual zoom lens with auto and manual focus capability. The 4K recording in a compact form factor is made possible by the camera's 1" CMOS sensor that is backed by a DIGIC DV 5 image processor. With a 4224 x 3164 total resolution, it can capture video at up to 3840 x 2160 and 4:3 photos in up to 12MP (4000 x 3000). The 8.9 to 89mm lens yields a 35mm equivalent focal length of 27.3 to 273mm in video mode, and 24.1 to 241mm in the 4:3 photo modes. Video is recorded with H.264 compression and packed in the widely supported MXF wrapper. Bit rates of 35 and 50 Mb/s are available for 1080i/p recording, and there are 205 and 305 Mb/s modes (depending on frame rate) for UHD 4K.
The size of the XC10 lends the camera to run-and-gun applications, such as documentary and many types of event shooting, where the larger form factor of an interchangeable lens cinema camera or DSLR might prove impractical. Another use case for high performance in a small body is mounting on a medium-sized UAV such as a hexa-rotor. The camera features a hot shoe that supports Canon speed lights or works as a standard cold shoe for LEDs, microphones, or other third-party on-camera accessories. Still photos, user settings, and video up to 1080p are recorded to SDXC/SDHC memory cards. To handle the up to 305 Mb/s bit rate of 4K video there is also a CFast card slot. Compatible memory cards and card readers are available separately.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: Lens hood, 2-part AC adapter (SD-card file transfer), mini HDMI cable, and detachable viewfinder
Canon VIXIA HF G50 UHD 4K video camera
Record high-resolution 4K video with the compact, black Canon Vixia HF G50 4K Camcorder. The G50 features a 1/2.3" UHD 4K CMOS sensor, a DIGIC DV 6 image processor, an 8-blade circular aperture, 5-axis image stabilization, a 20x optical zoom in 4K, and up to UHD 4K30 resolution.
Record up to UHD 4K30 3840 x 2160 video to separately available SD cards using the built-in dual SD card slots. Recording features also include slow-motion, fast-motion, and interval recording in both HD and 4K. The lens features a wide 29.3 angle of view and a 20x optical zoom, which allows zooming to 627mm in 4K. The five-axis advanced image stabilization reduces shake and jitter, especially at longer focal lengths.
There are five assignable buttons around the camera, as well as a joystick, a lens ring, and a custom dial for full control of your settings. The EVF tilts for convenience and comfort, and the adjustable LCD features a touchscreen which provides easy access to your settings.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: Lens hood and 2-part AC adapter (SD-card file transfer).
GoPro HERO (6 / 7, 9 / 10, and MAX 360) compact camera
HERO 6:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: GoPro Hero 6 camera, frame mount housing, quick release buckle, thumb screw, USB-C cable, and microSD card.
3 available
Loan period: 2 days
HERO 7:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: GoPro Hero 7 camera, frame mount housing, quick release buckle, thumb screw, USB-C cable, and microSD card.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
HERO 9
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: GoPro Hero9 camera, rechargeable battery, curved adhesive mount, quick release mount, thumbscrew, USB-C cable, carry case, and microSD card.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
HERO 10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: HERO10 Black camera, carrying case, rechargeable battery, curved adhesive mounts, mounting buckle + thumb screw, USB-C cable and microSD card.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
MAX 360
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: GoPro MAX 360 camera, rechargeable battery, lens caps (pair), protective lens (pair), mounting buckle with thumbscrew, USB-C cable, microSD card, and microfiber bag.
3 available
Loan period: 2 days
Clamps, extension poles, and mounts for head and chest also available. Waterproof housing units are available for HERO 9 and 10. 3.5mm mic adaptor available for HERO 10, 9, 8, 7).
Sony HXR-NX5U full HD NXCAM camcorder
Produced June 2003. Not recommended for beginners.
1 available
Reservation requires permission -- contact mediacenter@cnu.edu
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: 1 AC adaptor/charger box, charger wall cable, VRA power cable, USB transfer cable, and remote.
Sony QX-10 phone-mounted camera
1 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable
Panasonic HC-WXF991K 4K Ultra HD camcorder (with twin camera)
Combining 4K Ultra HD video recording with in-camera editing, and creative effects, the Panasonic HC-WXF991K 4K Ultra HD Camcorder offers simple yet powerful operation to enable users of all levels to capture high-quality 4K UHD and Full HD video. Featuring Wireless Multi-Camera functionality, the camcorder supports up to two picture-in-picture video feeds using Wi-Fi connected mobile devices or the secondary camera built into the flip-out LCD screen. This enables you to capture multiple angles and viewpoints simultaneously for a unique video experience.'
4 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: 2 USB cables and USB plug.
Samson Zoom Q8 video and audio recorder
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable and tripod mount.
Canon XA10 HD professional PAL camcorder
6 standard kits available; 3 extended kits available
Loan period: 2 days
Standard kit includes: USB cable, AC adapter, lens cap, lens hood (optional), camera handle (optional).
Extended kit includes: USB cable, AC adapter, lens cap, lens hood, camera handle, and remote.
Canon VIXIA HF G30 video camera
The flagship of Canon’s VIXIA Series of consumer camcorders, the VIXIA HF G30 offers numerous professional-quality features, including a Genuine Canon 20x HD Video Lens and 8-Blade Circular Aperture for superb video quality and natural, beautiful background blur. And new Dynamic SuperRange Optical Image Stabilization helps ensure your subjects are virtually blur-free. The HD CMOS Pro Image Sensor and DIGIC DV 4 Image Processor work in tandem to capture a large dynamic range and reduce noise. The new DIGIC DV 4 Image Processor also enables recording in MP4 up to 35 Mbps and AVCHD up to 28 Mbps – and even simultaneously with Dual Recording thanks to two high-capacity SDXC-compatible memory card slots. Slow- and Fast-Motion recording is available in MP4 format between 40% and 250% of the original speed.
Built-in Wi-Fi® technology lets you share video files easily by sending them wirelessly to your PC or favorite social network using familiar internet browsers, smartphones or tablets. Remote control of key camcorder functions is also available via Wi-Fi® functionality from a web browser. An optional accessory adds GPS location data to video files.
A 3.5-inch OLED Touch Panel Display helps ensure fast and easy camcorder control, while a tiltable electronic viewfinder and joystick streamline critical focus adjustment. Flexible image quality, control and display options make for intuitive, speedy and comfortable operation, no matter what your chosen shooting style.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable, two-part AC adapter, lens hood, and lens cap.
Canon VIXIA HF G21 video camera
The Canon VIXIA HF G21 Full HD Camcorder captures 1920 x 1080 Full HD video using a 1/2.84", 2.9MP HD CMOS Pro image sensor, and a 20x optical/400x digital zoom lens. The VIXIA HF G21's impressive low-light performance and wide dynamic range help to reproduce image gradations faithfully, open up shadowed areas, and minimize overblown highlighted areas. Pro-style features include a circular, eight-blade aperture for producing smooth, rounded highlights in out-of-focus areas (otherwise known as "bokeh"). This versatile camcorder records crisp, detailed images with Full HD 1080p60 recording in both MP4 and AVCHD file formats. Share your footage at maximum bit rates of 35 Mb/s in MP4, and 28 Mb/s in AVCHD. For you cinephiles out there, a native 24p mode provides a "film-like" capture rate. Create slow motion effects, or speed up your footage with the VIXIA HF G21's various frame rates including interval recording from 2x to 1200x normal speed.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable, AC adapter, and lens hood.
Canon VIXIA HF G20 video camera
The Canon 32GB VIXIA HF G20 Full HD Camcorder (Refurbished) shoots 1920 x 1080 Full HD video at 60i, in native 24p and 30p. With the 24p frame rate option, you can give your footage a cinematic look. Using Cinema-Looks filters you can boost that film look with multiple built-in adjustable filters. This HF G20 is refurbished and is missing the stylus, software CD (software is downloadable), and an AV cable that was included with the original camera. It includes all the other accessories as a new camera. It features a genuine Canon 10x HD video lens with an 8-blade iris, for more professional-looking video and stills. It has a 30.4 to 304mm (35mm equivalent) focal length. The camcorder is also equipped with a Canon HD CMOS Pro image sensor that supports improved low-light performance and a wide dynamic range.
2 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable, AC adapter, and lens cap.
Canon VIXIA HF M52 full HD camcorder
1 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable and AC adapter.
Canon VIXIA HF R52 digital camcorder
7 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable and AC adapter.
Canon VIXIA HF R42 digital camcorder
4 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable and AC adapter.
Canon VIXIA HF R32 digital camcorder
3 available
Loan period: 2 days
Kit includes: USB cable and AC adapter.
Canon GX10 UHD 4K camcorder
This camcorder packs several pro-style features into its compact form, including Dual-Pixel Autofocus (DPAF). The GX10's 1" 8.29MP CMOS sensor and dual DIGIC DV 6 image processors support Wide DR Gamma with high sensitivity and low noise. Slow and fast-motion recording up to 120 fps offers special looks for highlighting sports and other special events. Smooth, steady shooting is assisted by the GX10's five-axis optical image stabilization. For composing and viewing your footage, the VIXIA GX10 incorporates a flip-out 3.5" touchscreen LCD, and a 0.24" electronic viewfinder.
High-resolution UHD 4K imaging extends throughout the entire range of the GX10's integrated 15x zoom, enabling you to get both the close-up and wide shots you need. Optical imaging features include a nine-blade iris, built-in ND filters, and a switchable focus/zoom ring. Expand your framing capabilities with optional 1.5x telephoto and 0.8x wide-angle converters (not included).
Dual-Pixel CMOS AF technology uses phase-difference AF to offer millions of focus detection points, resulting in faster, more natural-looking, and more accurate autofocusing—a boon to individual operators. Use the touchscreen and the Face Detection AF function for even more focus control.
Additional GX10 features include an HDMI 2.0 port for outputting your 4K UHD footage, as well as assignable user buttons. The GX10 offers Wi-Fi connectivity for live streaming, FTP file sharing, and remote control via iOS and Android apps.
1 available
Reservation requires permission -- contact mediacenter@cnu.edu
Kit includes: lens hood, power cable, and transfer cable.
Loan period: 2 days
Manual Cameras
Camcorder Accessories
DJI Osmo Mobile 6 smartphone gimbal
1 available
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: gimbal, tripod, smartphone adaptor, USB-C cable, cloth bag, and the original box.
Recommended DJI Mimo app (DJI website)
Loan period: 2 days
DJI Ronin-SC 3-axis gimbal stabilizer (Grey)
1 available
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: stabilizer, tripod, 3 cables, shoe, and handle.
Loan period: 2 days
Zhiyun-Tech CRANE-M2 3-axis handheld gimbal stabilizer
1 available
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kit includes: Stabilizer, quick release plate, hand strap, mini tripod, thumbscrew, smartphone mount clip, micro-USB-C cable, storage box, and barcoded box.
Loan period: 2 days
Glide Gear SYL track + dolly (12-ft.)
1 available
SYL-101 track info:
Constructed from three 4' aluminum hollow pipes, this 12' Straight Track from Glide Gear provides a lightweight, smooth platform for the Glide Gear 960 Track Dolly. The 12' of distance gives you lots of room for advanced tracking shots that will improve your video's production value. Then, once you're done shooting, the track segments and ties all pack up into a convenient carry bag for transport and storage.
SYL-960 dolly info:
The SYL-960 Floor/Track Hybrid Tripod Dollyfrom Glide Gear features interchangeable wheels for use on dolly track or straight on the floor. It is machined from aircraft grade 6061 anodized aluminum alloy to tight tolerances for precision and strength. So, although this system is strong enough to be used with rigs up to 35 lb, it is lightweight and folds up to be carried in the carry bag. Once set up, you place your tripod straight on the dolly, and you can achieve smooth tracking shots whether using tracks or on the floor. To accommodate larger tripods, the legs will extend an extra 5 inches.
Loan period: 2 days
Impact Pro Rapid 5 x 7' portable background (Chroma Green)
1 available
Loan period: 2 days
Audio-Technica lavalier microphone (mono)
7 available
Perfect for interviews, records in mono.
Shotgun Microphones
Essential equipment for capturing sound from far away or to enhance sound pickup around the camera. Four Rode lyre and four Audio Technica mics - all with 3.5mm jacks. Several available with XLR-F connections.
|
Audio-Technica Lo-Z
|
Loan period: 2 days 3 available |
|
RODE VideoMic GO
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
RODE VideoMic
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
RODE VideoMic Pro
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
RODE VideoMicro
|
Loan period: 2 days 4 available |
|
RODE NTG4+
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Samson Zoom SSH6
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Senal MC24-ES
|
Loan period: 2 days 4 available |
|
Sennheiser MKE 200
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Sennheiser MKE 400
|
Loan period: 2 days 4 available |
|
Sennheiser MKE 440
|
Loan period: 2 days 1 available |
|
Tascam DR-10SG
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Tascam DR-10x +
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 kits available |
Tripods
Essential for photography and video cameras. Ensures stability and smooth panning motions. Please ask for a fluid head tripod if you desire one for shooting video. We also have phone adapters for tripod use. Proper tripod use and instructions.
|
Standard
|
|
Fluid-Head
|
|
Specialized
|
|
Large
|
Essential for photography and video cameras. Ensures stability and smooth panning motions. Please ask for a fluid head tripod if you desire one for shooting video. We also have phone adapters for tripod use. Proper tripod use and instructions.
ActionPan handle
4 available
Allows the operator a smooth movement for following a subject while recording or moving around with handheld stability.
Glide Gear OH-50 overhead mount stand
2 available
Kit includes: mount-stand, two counterweights, ball-head, and phone adapter
Loan period: 2 days
Tripod dolly
2 available
Used in conjunction with our tripod, creates a smooth movement for following a subject while recording or moving the tripod in general.
Glide Gear Glide Cam 47" and 24" track
2 sizes available
Professional video pans are easily created with this sliding track.
Glide Gear ball-head tripod head adapter
2 available
Attaches to an existing tripod and allows for right angle shooting and smooth fluid movements. Two levelers and notched markings help frame shots.
Wheel dolly + Oben ball head adapter
1 available
Allows for smooth movement on a tabletop or low surface.
Opteka Y-Board tri-wheel table dolly
1 available
Loan period: 2 days
Glidecam Ultrashot Rig
1 available
Allows for greater control of the camera when moving around. Professional tripod that acts as a shoulder mount, monopod and floor tripod.
Special permission required for checkout.
Revo SR-1000 camera shoulder support rig
2 available
Allows for greater control of the camera when moving around. Lightweight and effective. One unit comes with a stabilization belt.
Portable Lighting Kit
|
Bescor LED 300W
|
Loan period: 2 days 4 available [(2) two-case kits; (2) all-in-one duffel bag kits) |
|
GVM-18S bi-color ring light
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Brelong F-537 desktop ring light kit (Black)
|
Loan period: 2 days 1 available |
|
GVM 600S extendable ring light
|
Loan period: 2 days 1 available |
|
Impact SF-ABRL160 stand mount flash
|
Loan period: 2 days 1 available |
|
Impact parabolic umbrella kit
|
Loan period: 2 days 2 available |
|
Savage 500W LED studio umbrella kit
|
Loan period: 2 days 1 available |
Lume Cube Panel Pro RGB
2 available
Kit includes: Softening diffuser, cold-shoe mount, USB-A-to-C cable, app instructions, and pouch.
Loan period: 2 days
Memory and Storing Footage
We have SD cards in various sizes (up to 64 GB) as well as mini-DV tape media. Some of the camcorders have internal memory, but can still record on an SD card if selected. SD Card readers available for either 4 or 48-hour check-out periods.
Lens Filters
FOTGA 72mm 6-in1 adjustable infrared IR pass x-ray lens filter
(530nm to 650nm 680nm 720nm 750nm)
Hoya Infrared
ProOptics filter kit (62mm)
Filters included:
1 of each available
Loan period: 2 days
Tiffen digital light control kit (58mm)
Filters included:
Tiffen Digital Essentials 58DIGEK3 filter kit (58mm)
Filters included:
Ultimaxx 3-piece Professional filter set (62mm)
Ultimaxx 3-piece Multi-coated filter set (72mm)
XIT Pro 3-piece Multi-coated filter set (77mm)
