Primary Sources: Vietnam War: General

"Presents the text of a bulletin issues by the US State Department on March 22, 1965, on Vietnam. "

"The article presents the text of the document titled "Agreement to End the Vietnam War," which was signed in Paris, France, on January 27, 1973. "

"The National Archives has a wealth of records and information documenting the U.S. experience in the Vietnam conflict. These include photographs, textual and electronic records, audiovisual recordings, exhibits, educational resources, articles, blog posts, lectures, and events."

"The Vietnam: A Television History Interviews Collection includes 277 audio and video interviews used in the 1983 series of the same name produced by WGBH. The program was initially released as a 13-part documentary mini-series broadcast between October 4, 1983, and December 20, 1983, and was later re-broadcast by American Experience in 1997 as an 11-part series. Vietnam: A Television History tells the story of the Vietnam War from 1955 to 1975 through an American perspective, and discusses the conflict chronologically, starting with French colonization of Indochina in the late 19th century, the changing perception of communism in the US, the mobilization of troops in the 1950s and 1960s, and the legacy of the Vietnam War up to 1983."

"The mission of the Vietnam Center at Texas Tech University is to support and encourage research and education regarding all aspects of the American Vietnam experience; promoting a greater understanding of this experience and the peoples and cultures of Southeast Asia. ...The archive's mission is to collect and preserve the documentary record of the Vietnam War. "

"Vietnam: A Television History was a landmark documentary series produced by WGBH. This collection contains most of the materials gathered and created for the 1983 series, as well as additional Vietnam-related materials from the WGBH archive. Vietnam: A Television History was one of the last WGBH series produced entirely on film. Starting in 2008, materials were reconstructed, transferred, and digitized for preservation and access."

"Documents on the Vietnam War. These telegrams, minutes, and discussion notes range from the mid-1950s to the end of the 1970s, and most come from Chinese and Albanian archives. There are many documents from Albania archives on Vietnam-Albanian relations. The collection also includes several Chinese telegrams and memorandums on foreign and economic relations with Indochina, as well as discussions with Zhou Enlai and Mao Zedong. See also the Indochinese War and the 1954 Geneva Conference."

"This database contains leaflets and newspapers that were distributed on the University of Washington campus during the decades of the 1960s and 1970s. They reflect the social environment and political activities of the youth movement in Seattle during that period"