Skip to Main Content

RSTD 395 - Hutchinson - Fall 2024: Research

Goddess Religions, Past and Present

Evaluating Articles

Key Points for Evaluation

Purpose of Article: Why was the article written? To:

  • persuade the reader to do something?
    • For example: vote a certain way, purchase an item, attend an event
  • inform the reader?
    • For example: results of a study/experiment, what happened at an event
  • prove something?
    • For example: that a behavior is bad/good, a method works/doesn't work

Type of Journal: For college-level term papers, information should be obtained mostly from scholarly journals.

  • Scholarly Journals contain articles describing high quality research that has been reviewed by experts in the field prior to publication.
  • Trade magazines may be useful for topics in business or where economic data is needed. There are also good for learning what the current "hot topics" are in an area.
  • Popular magazines, such as Time and Newsweek, should be used sparingly, or not at all.

Organization and Content: Is the material organized and focused? Is the argument or presentation understandable? Is this original research, a review of previous research, or an informative piece?

Bias (of the publisher): Some publications have an inherent bias that will impact articles printed in them. Is the journal:

  • left/liberal?
  • right/conservative?
  • center?
  • an alternative press?
  • published by a political action (PAC) group?

Date of Article: Some topics, such as those in the health sciences, require current information. Other subjects, such as geology, value older material as well as current. Know the time needs of your topic and examine the timeliness of the article; is it:

  • up-to-date,
  • out-of-date, or
  • timeless?

Bibliography: Scholarly works always contain a bibliography of the resources that were consulted. The references in this list should be in sufficient quantity and be appropriate for the content. Look for:

  • if a bibliography exists,
  • if the bibliography is short or long,
  • if the bibliography is selective or comprehensive,
  • if the references are primary sources (ex. journal articles) or only secondary sources (ex. encyclopedias),
  • if the references are contemporary to the article or much older, and
  • if the citation style is clear and consistent.

Usefulness: Is the article relevant to the current research project? A well-researched, well-written, etc. article is not going to be helpful if it does not address the topic at hand. Ask, "is this article useful to me?" If it is a useful article, does it:

  • support an argument
  • refute an argument
  • give examples (survey results, primary research findings, case studies, incidents)
  • provide "wrong" information that can be challenged or disagreed with productively

Authority: Is the author an expert in this field? Where is the author employed? What else has he/she written? Has he/she won awards or honors?

Coverage: Does the article cover the topic comprehensively, partially, or is it an overview?

Audience: For what type of reader is the author writing? This ties in with the type of journal, as popular magazine are geared to the general reader, while trade magazines are for the specialist and scholarly journals are directed at researchers, scholars or experts in the field. Is the article for:

  • general readers,
  • students (high school, college, graduate),
  • specialists or professionals,
  • researchers or scholars?

Context: Information is contextual. Who, what, when, where, why, and how will impact whether or not a resource is useful to you. If you are doing a survey of popular culture, for example, popular magazines would be a useful primary source.

 

Print Books and Electronic Books

Search the library catalog:

 

Use the Map It button Map it button image to locate print books

You can also use the following database for ebooks and print books located at CNU and other libraries:

Through the interlibrary loan (ILL) links in WorldCat Discovery, you can request books not available at Trible Library. You can also place requests directly from your ILL@CNU account. For more ebooks click here.

Primary sources on Philosophy and Religion can be found here: 

Articles

Databases:

—————

Off-Campus Access:

—————

Other Options:

  • Use Interlibrary Loan (ILL@CNU) to request books or journal articles that are not available at CNU; for example if you find an article in one of our databases but can't locate the full text of the article.

Journals

Search for journal titles

Browse journals by subject

Recommended Sources

Trible Library provides links to other websites to aid in research and is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of those sites.