Primary Sources: Civil Rights in America - Events: University of Mississippi (1962)

"Editorial cartoon shows three white students, one carrying a sign that states "American Go Home", taunting James Meredith, an African American student, while he is studying at the University of Mississippi."

"John A. Morsell, Assistant to NAACP Executive Secretary to President John F. Kennedy requesting the assistance of the federal government in the case of James Meredith,September 21, 1962."

"President Kennedy responded by federalizing the National Guard and sending Army troops to protect Meredith. After days of violence and rioting by whites, Meredith, escorted by federal marshals, enrolled on October 1, 1962. "

Historical Documents from the U.S. Department of Justice Civil Rights FOIA Reading Room.

Historical Documents related to the desegregation of the University of Mississippi.

"A/V History/Documentary (2014)
Journalist and historian, Elizabeth Shiver interviews Oxford, Mississippi residents and alumni of The University of Mississippi about their experiences between 1930 and 1965."

"This site lets visitors witness the events firsthand through the actual letters, recorded telephone conversations, and images of those who made history."

"Disclaimer: Much of the anti-Integration correspondence in this collection contains racial slurs and death threats.



Correspondence in this digital collection originates in the James Howard Meredith Collection and pertains solely to his presence at the University of Mississippi. Written from across the world in 1962-1963, these materials contain pro- and anti-Integration sentiment. The items housed at the University of Mississippi Archives & Special Collections represent a fraction of the correspondence Meredith received during his time in Oxford, MS. This collection does not include personal and business correspondence from the Meredith Collection."

"In January 1961, James Howard Meredith applied for admission to the University of Mississippi, receiving a letter of rejection on 25 May 1961. Following eighteen months of legal battles, the United States Supreme Court ruled in favor of Meredith on 10 September 1962, permitting his admission. Throughout September, Governor Ross Barnett attempted to prevent his enrollment. On 30 September 1962, Meredith arrived at the University of Mississippi campus to enroll. A riot erupted on the night of Meredith's arrival during which a white crowd attacked United States Marshals sent to protect Meredith; the arrival of federal troops ended the violence in the early hours of 1 October 1962; two bystanders were killed, 206 marshals and soldiers were wounded and 200 people were arrested during the riot. Meredith officially registered for classes in October 1962 becoming the first African-American student at the University of Mississippi."

"In October 1962, James Meredith became the first African-American student to be admitted to the University of Mississippi. While enrolled, he received hundreds of letters and telegrams from around the world, both in support of and against his cause."

"The Mississippi Education Collection contains articles, newsletters, and miscellaneous documents related to education in Mississippi. Items were created between 1924 and 2000. The collection has been digitized in its entirety."

Provides information on where to locate resources related to James Meredith and integration of the University of Mississippi.

"Oral histories recorded in 2002 to document the 40th anniversary of the University of Mississippi's 1962 integration and the experiences of individuals present at that time."

"On September 29, 1962, as measures are taken to safely transport James Meredith to the University of Mississippi where he will enroll in accordance with a U.S. Supreme Court decision upholding desegregation of the institution, President John F. Kennedy and Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy make a series of phone calls to Gov. Ross Barnett who has openly defied the Court's ruling. In one secretly recorded call that day, Attorney General Kennedy gets exasperated when the governor shoots down his idea for crowd control. "

Newsreel about James Meredith's enrollment at the University of Mississippi.